Print Page  

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Do I need to be able to speak German?
No, the program language is English. If want to you can take German language courses on campus.
 
How can I apply?
Application to the program is a three step online procedure: First, you will fill in the online application form, then you have to upload your certificates and finally you must arrange for two reference letters to be uploaded directly to our online system. For further information, please visit the Information for applicants section.
 
Must I have completed my M.Sc. degree when I submit my application?
You don't need your M.Sc. degree certificate at the time of application, we only require your latest transcript. However, you must have completed all of the requirements for your M.Sc. degree by the time you start your PhD.
 
Can I apply if I have a Bachelor's degree instead of a M.Sc. degree?
Under certain circumstances, candidates with a 4-year Bachelor's degree can be accepted as PhD students at the University of Tübingen. However, additional courses and exams, as well as a short research thesis, may need to be completed.
 
What is a General GRE score?
The Graduate Record Examinations (GRE) General Test measures verbal reasoning, quantitative reasoning, critical thinking and analytical writing skills. Here you can find further information about performing this test in your country.
 
Can I apply with a TOEFL or an IELTS score instead of a GRE General Score?
The TOEFL score, IELTS score or any other English language test score cannot replace the mandatory GRE score for applicants with a non-European degree. However, you may add them to your certificates file.
 
Is there an age limit for applicants?
No, there is no age limit. Most students are under 26 when they start their PhD and very few are over 30.
 
What is the estimated cost of living  in Tübingen?
The estimated costs of living in Tübingen are approx. 1100 Euro/month for a single person (living expenses, rent and health insurance).
 
Which institution will award my doctoral degree?
The University of Tübingen will award the Dr. rer. nat., the German equivalent of a PhD degree. International PhD students may also choose to have their doctoral degree awarded by a university of their home country.
 
How do I handle visa formalities?
Invited and accepted candidates will receive an official invitation letter and a cover letter which must be submitted to the German embassy or consulate general in your home country together with your visa application. Issuing a visa may take anything from a few days to 2 months, depending on country of origin and your circumstances. In case problems arise, the PhD program office will provide assistance. For further details, please visit the website of the Federal Foreign Office. Visas for doctoral studies are originally issued for a duration of three months after which they will be converted into a temporary residence permit.